• How it works
[…] [ 15 ]

We further propose, with respect to distance education, revisions to the definition of a clock hour that would improve the integrity of the title IV, HEA programs and better align how programs award clock hours with the requirement in the HEA that distance Start Printed Page 60269 education support regular and substantive interaction between students and instructors. Under current regulations the definition of a clock hour includes asynchronous learning. Specifically, changes to the definition of a “clock hour” in § 600.2 that went into effect in 2020 provide that asynchronous learning may be offered in clock-hour programs if it involves “academic engagement in which the student interacts with technology that can monitor and document the amount of time that the student participates in the activity.” Though at the time the Department believed this change was appropriate because of a perceived need for greater institutional and student flexibility with regard to the time and place that coursework is completed, the Department's enforcement experience since that time has shown that unintended