image of a trademark
[…] It is often useful to see “who” owns “what.”

Real estate history is full of frauds, such as selling the same property multiple times to unsuspecting purchasers. So, various legal anti-fraud measures have evolved.

In particular, the law tends to treat innocent “good faith” (bona fide) purchasers more kindly. But the purchasers must show some prudence, such as by looking up assignment records before purchasing. This system won’t work if the assignment records are not current. To keep the system up-to-date, the USPTO follows 35 USC § 261 , which states:

35 USC § 261: An interest that constitutes an assignment, grant or conveyance shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee for a valuable consideration, without notice, unless it is recorded in the Patent and Trademark Office within three months from its date or prior to the date of such subsequent purchase or mortgage.

What does this legalese mean? It means you should register your patent (or trademark) assignments within three months .

Nunc Pro Trunc Assignments

In the real world, businesses are often bought and sold with long contracts. The IP list usually ends up in the appendix of these contracts.